Georgia Court of Appeals Further Addresses Tolling of Statute of Limitations in Cases Involving Simple Traffic Citations
[…] Forbes v. Smith, Case No. A16A1327, 2016 WL 4410005 (Ga. Ct. App. Aug. 18, 2016). Barbara Forbes sued Cynthia Smith for injuries arising from a July 5, 2013 automobile accident in which Smith was cited with failure to yield while turning left. Id. at *1. Forbes filed her suit on September 15, 2015, more than two years after the accident and the accrual of her personal injury claim. Id. Forbes argued that the statute of limitations was tolled because Smith was charged with a crime in connection with the accident. Id. (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99). That statute provides:

 The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 (emphasis added).

The Court of Appeals found that the citation issued to Smith on July 5, 2013 commenced prosecution of the offense. Id.