Georgia Supreme Court Enforces Strict Rules Regarding Admissibility of Expert Testimony In the Context of 30(b)(6) Witnesses
[…] of Georgia granted certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals was “correct in holding that deposition testimony of an organizational representative taken under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-30(b)(6) may be admitted into evidence at trial under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(2), without regard to the rules of evidence governing admissibility of expert testimony, see O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702.”  Yugueros, at *1.  Per the Court, while a party may generally use the testimony of its opponent’s corporate representative “for any reason” under Rule 32 of its Civil Practice Act, such provision “must be read in light of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)’s overriding requirements that” such testimony is “admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were then present and testifying.”  Yugueros, at *12-13 (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32).